American Standard, Inc. v. United States
[…] Reg. § 1.1502-27. We conclude, however, that utilizing the actual net taxable income of the subgroup for which the deduction is intended, complies fully with section 922, section 247, and the consolidated return statutes.

II

Plaintiffs alternative argument is that the regulation was not promulgated in compliance with the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), and is, therefore, invalid. Plaintiff alleges that the requirement of notice 30 days before the promulgation of the regulation and a statement of the basis and purpose of the regulation were not provided, in violation of the APA.

5 U.S.C. § 553(b), (c) and (d) requires that notice of proposed rulemaking be published in the Federal Register 30 days prior to the adoption of a regulation. Such notice includes "either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved.” 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3). The purpose of this procedure is "to assure fairness and mature consideration of rules of general application,” NLRB v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 394 U.S. 759, 764 (1969), and to give affected members of the public an opportunity to comment. See Texaco, Inc. v.