Noting that plaintiffs do not allege that the chief of the trial division lacks impartiality, we affirm his order denying their motion to disqualify the trial judge.
Defendant has moved for an order directing plaintiffs to retain counsel or face, as a consequence of their failure to do this, dismissal by the court of this action. Plaintiffs have responded that, because they are nonprofit corporations3 *630and because they are financially unable to retain counsel,4 they are entitled, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (1976), to be represented in this action by their president even though he is not a lawyer.
Section 1654 provides: "In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” Courts have uniformly and consistently construed the section to grant a right of pro se representation only to individuals. In the instant case, the plaintiffs are corporations.