As support for their assertion, plaintiffs cite 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) (Supp. II, 1978), and United States v. Cowden, 545 F. 2d 257 (1st Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 430 U.S. 909 (1977). Our examination of these authorities reveals, however, that neither is supportive of plaintiffs’ position.
Section 455(a) of 28 U.S.C. (Supp. II, 1978) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Because a trial judge of this court is not a "justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States,” section 455(a) and the generalized standard of disqualification set forth therein are inapplicable to this case.