Thus, in this case, the issue is whether the mere fact of the trial judge’s prior employment as chief of the Court of Claims section, Tax Division, is sufficient to cause a reasonable man to doubt whether the trial judge can be impartial in this case. Subsection (b) of 28 U.S.C. § 455 (1976) is illuminative of how the issue should be resolved. Subsection (b) provides for the mandatory disqualification of a federal justice, judge, or magistrate in certain, enumerated situations. One situation is where he "has served in governmental employment and in such capacity participated as counsel, adviser or material witness concerning the proceeding or expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the particular case in controversy.” (Emphasis supplied.)