AND MRS. V. JOHN BATTEN, ROBERT KENNETH PRATT, JOHN EDWARD MORRELL,
[…] Further, because there
was no state officer authorized to allow or disallow payment, the bondholders, who had never made
demand up to that time, did not have "the right" to demand payment of any state officer "authorized
to allow or disallow" payment. The bondholders claim that not until December 16, 1993, was there a
state officer authorized to allow or disallow payment of the bonds. That was the date the chancellor
declared Section 258 of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890 to be unconstitutional as an impairment
of contracts in violation of Art. I, § 10 of the United States Constitution.
¶35. However, the bondholders fail to carefully and fully read § 15-1-51. The language clearly states
that demand must be made when "the plaintiff first had the right to demand payment of the officer or
board authorized to allow or disallow the claim sued upon." Id. (emphasis added). At the time the
rights of the bondholders accrued (i.e. when the State repudiated the bonds), they had at the latest
seven years from 1873 in which to make such a demand or bring suit to protect those rights. No