Billy Ray Barrett v. State of Mississippi
[…] Alternatively, the State asserts that the missing language in no way amounts to prejudicial error. The State cites to section 97-21-35, which provides: Every person who, with the intent to injure or defraud, shall falsely make, alter, forge, or counterfeit . . . or writing being or purporting to be the act of another, by which any pecuniary demand or obligation shall be or purport to be created, increased, discharged, or diminished, or by which any right or property whatever shall be or purport to be transferred, conveyed, discharged, diminished, or in any manner affected, by which false making, forging, altering or counterfeiting any person may be affected, bound, or in any way injured in his person or property, shall be guilty of forgery. Miss. Code Ann § 97-21-35 (1972) (emphasis added). The Mississippi Supreme Court has held a check to be one of the instruments which is subject to forgery under this statute. "Forging a check is a crime under the provisions of Miss. Code Ann. section 97-21-35 (1972)." Harrington v.