Baltimore Contractors, Inc. v. United States
[…] Here, the procedure is clearly inconsistent with the legislative directive.

It may very well be that most of the members of this court and the trial judges will be eligible to retire before a final decision is rendered in the pending suit. What is done here reflects no credit on the judicial process, and it offends the clearly expressed intent of Congress and the Supreme Court. In sadness at this mischievous outcome, I can only say of my brothers, in the words of my blessed Lord: "forgive them; for they know not what they do.”

41 U.S.C. §§ 321, 322 (1976), the Wunderlich Act, states:

"§ 321. Limitation on pleading contract provisions relating to finality; standards of review
"No provision of any contract entered into by the United States, relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the head of any department or agency or his duly authorized representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit now filed or to be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases where fraud by such official or his said representative or board is alleged: Provided, however, That any such decision shall be final and conclusive unless the same is fradulent [sic] or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence. *408"§ 322. Contract provisions making decisions final on questions of law
"No Government contract shall contain a provision making final on a question of law the decision of any administrative official, representative, or board.”