It is our opinion, with all due respect to the district court, that that court was without authority to transfer the case here. Section 1406(c) of 28 U.S.C. (1976) provides that a prerequisite to such a transfer is that the case be "within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims.” It appears that plaintiffs’ claims against the SBA were not within the exclusive jurisdiction of this court at the time they were transferred here. Rather, the district court had concurrent jurisdiction of them. Section 634(b) of 15 U.S.C. (1976) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Powers of Administrator
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator [of the SBA] may—
(1) sue and be sued * * * in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy ***[.] [Emphasis supplied.]
Hence, it appears that, from the inception of the removal of plaintiffs’ case from a Utah state court to the United States district court, the latter has had jurisdiction of plaintiffs’ claims both against Valley Bank and the United States.