The plaintiff seeks backpay for overtime of less than 30 minutes per day for which he was not paid. The plaintiff has moved for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability, the defendant has cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the petition, and we heard oral argument. We hold for the defendant.
I
The plaintiff was employed as an air traffic controller from February 1970 until July 1977, when he left that position to become a regional vice president of the controller’s union. His scheduled working day was 8 hours. Under 5 U.S.C. §5542 (1976), he was entitled to be paid time-and-a-half for "hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative work week, or . . . in excess of 8 hours in a day.”
In 1967, the FAA had provided that ordered or approved overtime "is credited and paid for in minimum periods of 30 minutes or multiples thereof’ and that overtime work of less than 30 minutes will "not be carried over and accumulated for pay purposes” but will be "dropped on a daily basis.”