United States v. Porat
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(1) provides:

Whoever knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding ... shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(3)(D) provides:

As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section the term "misleading conduct” means with intent to mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting reliance on a sample, specimen, map, photograph, boundary mark, or other object that is misleading in a material respect.