United States v. Porat
[…] The district court relied on these same Guidelines, except to the extent that the Guidelines in effect at the time of the offense were more favorable to the defendant. U.S.S.G. § 1B1.11(b) ("If the court determines that use of the Guidelines Manual in effect on the date the defendant is sentenced would violate the ex post facto clause of the United States Constitution, the court shall use the Guidelines in effect on the date that the offense of conviction was committed.").

. 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(1) provides:

Whoever knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding ... shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(3)(D) provides: