United States v. Porat
[…] . In general, a passport is used by Credit Suisse to serve as identification for foreign individuals desiring to open a bank account.

. On June 26, 1989, Porat’s attorney at the time, Ned Rosenberg, sent a copy of Porat’s 1984 passport to the government. At trial, this copy was entered into evidence by the government without objection. Rosenberg, who did not represent Porat at trial, testified that the copy of the passport he provided to the government had been sent to him by Pollack from Israel.

. 18 U.S.C. § 4102 provides in part:

The Attorney General is authorized—
(1) to act on behalf of the United States as the authority referred to in a treaty;
(3) to transfer offenders under a sentence of imprisonment, on parole, or on probation to the foreign countries of which they are citizens or nationals....

. It is the probation office of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania with which Porat has been negotiating means of supervision if he should be permitted to perform his home detention in Israel.