United States v. Any & All Radio Station Transmission Equipment
[…] b. Likelihood of success on the merits

The district court found that Ma-quina Musical had not demonstrated that it was likely to prevail on the merits. In reaching this conclusion, the district court noted that it was undisputed that Maquina Musical had broadcasted without a license and, indeed, that it had never applied for a license, a waiver, or an amendment to the pertinent FCC regulations barring microb-roadcasting. This, the district court concluded, was sufficient for the government to establish probable cause that Maquina Musical had violated 47 U.S.C. § 301 (which prohibits radio broadcasting without a license) and, by extension, that its broadcasting equipment was subject to forfeiture under 47 U.S.C. § 510(a), which subjects to forfeiture “any electronic, electromagnetic, radio frequency, or similar device, or component thereof ... used ... with willful and knowing intent to violate [47 U.S.C. § ] 301 [or FCC regulations promulgated under § 301].”