United States v. Collazo-Aponte
[…] Id. at 102; see also United States v. Tucker, 892 F.2d 8, 10 (1st Cir.1989). Here, appellant does not allege any error of law. Accordingly, this claim is not subject to review.

C. Consecutive Sentences

Rosario-Rodríguez alleges that the district court should have “exercised its discretion” under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) and Sentencing Guidelines § 5G1.3(c) to run his sentence in this case concurrent to that imposed for his local first-degree murder and related firearms convictions.

The applicable statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), states:

[I]f a term of -imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently'or consecutively. ... Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.

Since the district court did not specify concurrent sentences, the terms of appellant’s federal and local convictions run consecutively pursuant to the last sentence of Section 3584(a).