United States v. Carrell
[…] In this case, however, no rents or proceeds from the subject properties accrued to the government.

. This limitations statute applies not only to in rem forfeitures buL also to in personam actions “to recover any duty under section 1592(d), 1593a(d) ... or any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws.” 19 U.S.C. § 1621. Where § 1621 is applicable to an in personam civil action, the "alleged offense” is the actual misconduct committed by Lhe defendant individual. This statute of limitations recently has been amended to be "5 years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later.” Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000, Pub.L. No. 106-185, 114 Stat. 202, 217 (2000). This amendment is not applicable to this appeal.

. In civil in rem forfeiture actions, the Supreme Court repeatedly has recognized that the property is considered the "offender.” See, e.g., Bennis v.