United States v. Zenón-Rodríguez
[…] Prior to conducting each firing or dropping of ordnance the danger area will be patrolled to insure that no watercraft are within the danger area. Any watercraft in the vicinity will be warned that practice firing is about to take place and advised to vacate the area.
(2) The regulations will be enforced by the Commander, U.S. Naval Forces Caribbean, U.S. Naval Station, Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico, and such agencies and subordinate commands as he/she may designate.

33 C.F.R. § 334.1470 (2001).

. 33 C.F.R. § 334.3(c) states:

(c) Temporary, occasional or intermittent use. If the use of the water area is desired for a short period of time, not to exceed thirty days in duration, and that planned operations can be conducted safely without imposing unreasonable restrictions on navigation, and without promulgating restricted area regulations in accordance with the regulations in this section, applicants may be informed that formal regulations are not required. Activities of this type shall not reoccur more often than biennially (every other year), unless danger zone/restricted area rules tire promulgated under this part. Proper notices for mariners requesting that vessels avoid the area will be issued by the Agency requesting such use of the water area, or if appropriate, by the District Engineer, to all known interested persons. Copies will also be sent to appropriate State agencies, the Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard, Washington, DC 20590, and Director, Defense Mapping Agency, Hydrographic Center, Washington, DC 20390, ATTN: Code NS 12. Notification to all parties and Agencies shall be made at least two weeks prior to the planned event, or earlier, if required for distribution of Local Notice to Mariners by the Coast Guard.

33 C.F.R. § 334.3(c) (2001).

. 33 C.F.R. § 334.2 reads:

(a) Danger zone. A defined water area (or areas) used for target practice, bombing, rocket firing or other especially hazardous operations, normally for the armed forces.