United States v. Zenón-Rodríguez
[…] Whether prosecutions under 18 U.S.C. § 1382 may include trespassers in the danger zone around Camp Garcia is a question of law, and “[w]e review the district court’s construction of a federal statute de novo,” United States v. Maxwell, 254 F.3d 21, 24 (1st Cir.2001). The statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1382, in relevant part, prohibits, “within the jurisdiction of the United States,” entry “upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation.” The danger zone regulation itself says that when firing is conducted in the area “no persons or surface vessels ... shall enter or remain within the danger area.” 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470(b).