IN RE: EVENFLO COMPANY, INC., MARKETING, SALES PRACTICES AND
[…] contention that particular conduct is illegal." Hochendoner, 823
F.3d at 734 (quoting Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 500 (1975)).
III.
We first consider the plaintiffs' standing to pursue
monetary relief. The complaint alleges only economic injury in
the form of overpayment. In addition to statutory and common law
- 10 -
claims explicitly based on misrepresentations, the complaint
includes several claims pursuant to state statutes creating
implied warranties of merchantability. These statutes are modeled
on Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") section 2-314, which provides,
inter alia, that "[g]oods to be merchantable must . . . conform to
the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label
if any." U.C.C. § 2-314(2) (Am. L. Inst. & Unif. L. Comm’n 1977);
see, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 45.02.314 (adopting similar language).
The plaintiffs' counsel explained during oral argument that they
view their claims under these statutes as "essentially . . .