United States v. Rodríguez-Durán
[…] When the machine reported that a sample had "failed," it would identify the substance detected.

.As noted earlier, Tejeiro was not on board the ship when it was detained, and he remains a fugitive. Rodríguez-Durán testified that Tejeiro, who hired all of the crew members, was the owner of the Sea Atlantic and three other ships.

. Among the crew members who joined Rod-ríguez-Durán at that time were appellants Almonte, De La Rosa, Oldey and Minoungou.

. Appellants who joined the crew in Venezuela were Morelis, Padilla, González-Valero and Cabello.

. At the time of the indictment, § 1903(a) was part of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act ("MDLEA”), which criminalizes the possession for distribution of controlled substances by persons "on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” The statute was in all material respects recodified in October 2006 at 46 U.S.C. §§ 70501-70507. A vessel subject to United States jurisdiction includes “a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the