United States v. Rodríguez-Durán
[…] . At the time of the indictment, § 1903(a) was part of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act ("MDLEA”), which criminalizes the possession for distribution of controlled substances by persons "on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” The statute was in all material respects recodified in October 2006 at 46 U.S.C. §§ 70501-70507. A vessel subject to United States jurisdiction includes “a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(C) [currently 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C), defining such a vessel to include "a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States”]. In this case, the Coast Guard obtained the necessary consent from the Bolivian government to board and search the Sea Atlantic.

. The two who do not make a sufficiency argument are Rodríguez-Durán and Padilla.