United States v. Dávila-Félix
[…] (A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of—
(i) 2 or more serious violent felonies; or
(ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses; and
(B) each serious violent felony or serious drug offense used as a basis for sentencing under this subsection, other than the first, was committed after the defendant’s conviction of the preceding serious violent felony or serious drug offense.

18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1) (emphasis added).

It is undisputed that, according to the plain language of § 3559(c)(1)(B), the second “violent felony or serious drug offense used as a basis for sentencing” must have been committed after the first conviction. The Government nevertheless asserts that this requirement only extends to the second offense.