United States v. Ramírez
[…] United States v. Paneto, 661 F.3d 709, 715 (1st Cir.2011).

In this case, Ramirez challenges one aspect of the district court’s Guidelines calculation: the enhancement under 21 U.S.C. § 861(b) for “knowingly or intentionally” using a person who is a minor when committing the offense under § 841(a)(1). Ramirez pled guilty to violating § 841(a)(1) which carries the penalties under § 861(a)(1) when a person “at least eighteen years of age ... knowingly and intentionally ... employ[s], hire[s], use[s] ... a person under eighteen years of age” in violating § 841(a)(1). 21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1). A defendant who knowingly and intentionally uses a minor in violating § 841(a)(1) is “subject to twice the maximum punishment otherwise authorized and at least twice any term of supervised release” and “[e]xcept to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided,” a mandatory minimum sentence of one year imprisonment. 21 U.S.C. § 861(b). The § 861(b) enhancement pushes Ramirez’s Guidelines range from 151 to 188 (what Ramirez says it should have been) to 188 to 235 (what the PSR and judgment say it is).