United States v. López-Díaz
[…] From August to December 2010, Rodriguez also entered patient information into CMS 1500 Forms for José, for which José paid her $1 per form. Rodriguez recognized the patient files she used for José’s CMS 1500 Forms as Carlos’s dental patient files.

. Prior to trial, the government dropped the charges against all other indicted conspirators, and called Williams and Rodriguez as witnesses in the government’s case-in-chief.

. The government dismissed one count (count twenty) of substantive health-care fraud before trial.

. This court consolidated the two appeals.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides as follows: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit [health-care fraud] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” The substantive offense of health-care fraud consists of (a) "knowingly and willfully executing], or attempting] to execute, a scheme or artifice,” either (1) “to defraud any health care benefit program,” or (2) "to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,