McNeill v. United States
[…] Here, because the reasonable cause Mr. McNeill asserted for Dul-wich and later for himself are the same, *1291Mr. McNeill’s partner-level defense based on his reasonable cause for his tax activity could be and was determined at the Dul-wich partnership level.

. Although Mr. McNeill emphasizes that the Connecticut court’s dismissal order reserved his ability to pursue partner-level defenses of reasonable cause and good faith, that has little bearing here because Mr. McNeill was not Livrpol’s managing partner.

. See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(h) ("If an action brought under this section is dismissed ..., the decision of the court dismissing the action shall be considered as its decision that the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment is correct, and an appropriate order shall be entered in the records of the court.”).

.Although the majority is correct that in years past the government has challenged whether partnerships have statutory authority to make their own reasonable-cause defenses, I don’t see how that matters.