BACKGROUND
[…] It is a hornbook principle of interpretation that when “two provisions operate in pari materia,” they “should not be read in isolation,” but must be construed together. United States v. Onick, 889 F.2d 1425, 1433 (5th Cir. 1989). See also RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated Bank, 566 U.S. 639, 132 S.Ct. 2065, 2071, 182 L.Ed.2d 967 (2012) (referencing “the cardinal rule that, if possible, effect shall be given to every clause and part of a statute”) (internal quotation omitted). As part of the same regulatory framework, sections 250.105 and 250.146(c) must be read together. Section 250.105 unambiguously defines “You” to mean “a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.105. This definition excludes contractors and the appellees charged here.- Moreover, all of the welding regulations that form the basis of the criminal indictment reference only “you”-—the group of responsible parties defined in section 250.105. See 30 C.F.R. § 250.113, supra