BACKGROUND
[…] . vSee BSEE, "BSEE Issues Violations Following Investigation Into Deepwater Horizon,” https://www.bsee.gov/newsroom/latest-news/ statements-and-releases/press-releases/bsee-issues-violations-following, accessed June 22, 2017.
. Neither Wood Group nor Compass is a party to this appeal.
. A LACT unit measures the net volume, as well as the quality, of liquid hydrocarbons, and provides for the automatic measurement, sampling, and transfer of oil from the lease location into a pipeline.
. In relevant part, those provisions read:
30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(1)(i): "(c) If you cannot weld in one of the designated safe-welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the following requirements: (1) You may not begin welding until: (i) The welding supervisor or designated person in charge advises in writing that it is safe to weld.”
30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(1)(ii): “If you cannot weld in one of the designated safe-welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the following requirements: (1) You may not begin welding until: ... (ii) You and the designated person in charge inspect the work area and areas below it for potential fire and explosion hazards.”
30 C.F.R. § 250.113(c)(3): "(c) If you cannot weld in one of the designated safe-welding areas that you listed in your safe welding plan, you must meet the following requirements: ... (3) You may not weld piping, containers, tanks, or other vessels that have contained a flammable substance unless you have rendered the contents inert and the designated person in charge has determined it is safe to weld. This does not apply to approved hot taps.”
. The Department of the Interior rewrote the OCSLA regulations in the second-person in 1999 as part of a "plain English” rendering by BSEE's predecessor MMS that described regulated parties as "You.” See 63 Fed. Reg. 7335, 7336 (Feb. 13, 1998).