BACKGROUND
[…] Further, the government argues, this plain reading is reinforced by 43 U.S.C. § 1350(d), which extends criminal liability for regulatory violations to corporations and “any officer or agent of such corporation ... who ... authorized, ordered, or carried out the proscribed activity.”
The appellees respond that OCSLA, read as a whole, precludes the government from criminally prosecuting those who are not holders of OCS leases or permits. They argue that 43 U.S.C. § 1348 identifies who has authority to enforce safety and environmental. regulations promulgated under OCSLA: “The Secretary, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating, and the Secretary of the Army....” 43 U.S.C. § 1348(a). The following section, 1348(b), then identifies who must comply with those regulations: “It shall be the duty of any holder of a lease or ‘permit under this subchapter ...” to comply with regulations governing workplace safety and health for their own employees and those of any “contractor or subcontractor.” 43 U.S.C. § 1348(b) (emphases added).