IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] The opportunity to
attack the DNA evidence through the testimony of its own experts on statistics would have
significantly aided the defense. Therefore, to say that error in the court's decisions regarding the
admissibility of evidence related to DNA analysis was not prejudicial to Hull's case is illogical.
Furthermore justice is impugned by implying that evidence of a defendant's guilt negates the need to
protect his right to a fair trial. Even guilty defendants have rights which should be fervently protected
by this Court.
VI.
Whether Hull's Rights to a Speedy Trial under Section 99-17-1 of the Mississippi Code,
Federal and State Constitutions Were Violated.
A.
Section 99-17-1
¶77. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 states, "Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly
granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no
later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned." Hull was arraigned
on November 30, 1990. His trial began on February 1, 1993. 792 days passed between the time of
Hull's arraignment and the time of his trial, well exceeding the 270 day limit. As this Court pointed
out in Vickery v.