IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 12/03/96
[…] he failed to object at the trial level. Prior decisions of our supreme court clearly indicate that
informing a defendant of his exposure to enhanced punishment due to prior offenses is an essential
part of an indictment. Akins v. State, 493 So. 2d 1321, 1322 (Miss. 1986); Bandy v. State, 495 So.
2d 486, 490 (Miss. 1986). Thus, we conclude that this issue is not subject to waiver, but may be
raised for the first time on appeal. See Akins, 493 So. 2d at 1322. We will, therefore, address this
claim of error on the merits.
Section 41-29-147 of the Mississippi Code provides that "any person convicted of a second or
subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise
authorized . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-147 (1972). While our supreme court has commented on
the advisability of specifying the statute under which enhanced punishment is being sought, see Dalgo
v. State, 435 So. 2d 628, 630 (Miss. 1983), nevertheless, it has yet to find such an omission to