United States v. Townley
[…] Litton Electro-Optical Systems, 430 F.3d 985, 987 (9th Cir.2005). Further, the record suggests that the IRS was precluded from meaningfully participating in the bankruptcy proceeding such that it was unable to assert its unique interests before the court, even had it desired to do so.

Finally, the Townleys argue that the action is barred because the government failed to obey administrative procedures and exhaust applicable administrative remedies. As noted by the district court, this claim is frivolous. The IRS is permitted to prepare substitute Form 1040 tax returns. See 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1) (“If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation ... the [IRS] shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.”); see also Rapp v. Commissioner, 774 F.2d 932, 935 (9th Cir.1985). Similarly, the IRS did not err in failing to produce a 23C Assessment Certificate.