JUDGMENT
[…] Compl. in 02-0873 at 5-6.
On April 10, 2004, the Pension Funding Equity Act of 2004, Pub.L. No. 108-218, 118 Stat. 596 (2004) (the “Act”), became law. Section 207 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 37b, not only exempts “graduate medical education residency matching program[s]” from antitrust laws, but it also bars evidence of any participation in such programs in support of a claim in federal court that antitrust laws have been violated, id. § 37b(b)(2). A savings clause provides that Section 207 does not exempt from antitrust laws “any agreement on the part of 2 or more graduate medical education programs to fix the amount of the stipend or other benefits received by students participating in such programs,” id. § 37b(b)(3). By its express terms, Section 207 applies to suits pending when it became law. Id. § 37b(c).
Within days of enactment, defendants moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and 12(c).