Goodman v. United States
[…] See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21, 92 S.Ct. 594, 30 L.Ed.2d 652 (1972). We agree with the district court that Mr. Goodman cannot make these showing, and that he received all information to which he is entitled.

B. Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code

Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that an assessment of tax “shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1 amplifies this rule by stating that an assessment is made “by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment,” which shall include the “identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.”

Section 6203 also provides that “a copy of the record of assessment” must be furnished to the taxpayer upon request. Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1 specifies that “[i]f the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed.”

No particular form or document is needed to satisfy the requirements of I.R.C. § 6203 and Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1. Instead, an assessment record is sufficient if it provides the taxpayer with the required information. See, e.g., Taylor v.