Goodman v. United States
[…] Goodman must show (1) a clear right to relief, (2) a “plainly defined and peremptory” responsibility of the respondent to perform the act in question, and (3) the absence of any other adequate remedy. Rios v. Ziglar, 398 F.3d 1201, 1206 (10th Cir. 2005). Because Mr. Goodman is representing himself on appeal, his pleadings will be liberally construed. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21, 92 S.Ct. 594, 30 L.Ed.2d 652 (1972). We agree with the district court that Mr. Goodman cannot make these showing, and that he received all information to which he is entitled.

B. Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code

Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that an assessment of tax “shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1 amplifies this rule by stating that an assessment is made “by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment,” which shall include the “identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and