IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] I. WHETHER BLAND WAS ENTITLED TO AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING.
II. WHETHER BLAND'S INDICTMENT WAS DUPLICITOUS AND RESULTED IN
DOUBLE JEOPARDY.
III. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT'S AMENDMENT OF THE INDICTMENT WAS
ERROR.
DISCUSSION OF LAW
I. WHETHER BLAND WAS ENTITLED TO AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING.
Bland contends that the trial court erred in not granting an evidentiary hearing to determine whether
the indictment was defective. The State argues that because there was no affidavit included by Bland
his petition should fail.
Bland failed to attach his own affidavit to his motion as required by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(d)
which states that a motion for post-conviction relief shall contain "[a] separate statement of the
specific facts which are within the personal knowledge of the prisoner and which shall be sworn to by
the prisoner." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(d) (1994). As such, Bland was not entitled to an
evidentiary hearing. See Campbell v. State, 611 So. 2d 209, 210 (Miss. 1992) (holding that in a post-
conviction relief motion alleging ineffective assistance of counsel failure to provide affidavits of other