Michael Brown v. Othieal Clark
[…] Foti, 829 F.2d 558 (5th Cir. 1987). The Supreme Court in Hewitt explained that local statutes and regulations may create a liberty interest if they carry mandatory force and significantly limit prison authorities' discretion. 459 U.S. at 471-72. The Mississippi legislature, according to Miss. Code Ann. §§ 47-5-99 through 103 (1993), has given discretion to the Department of Corrections in determining the classification of inmates and "an inmate has no right to a particular classification." Tubwell v. Griffith, 742 F.2d 250, 253 (5th Cir. 1984). Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-103 (1993) states, "The [classification] committees shall establish substantive and procedural rules and regulations governing the assignment and alteration of inmate classifications, and shall make such rules and regulations available to any offender upon request." This statute, to further protect an inmate from wrongful reclassification, was amended in 1995 to allow a classification board to change an inmate's classification if it finds the action of the committee to be unsupported by sufficient factual information. Miss.