IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Clearly, according to the record, Bardney understood the charge, its relation
to him and the consequences of pleading guilty.
Bardney also alleges that the lower court failed to tell him the minimum and maximum sentence that
could be imposed for his crime. This is simply untrue. Bardney answered affirmatively when the judge
specifically asked him:
You understand that this Court can give you -- well, the minimum or the maximum fine this
Court can give you on each of these counts is life in prison?
Bardney was indicted for murder as defined in Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-3-19. The
punishment for murder is designated in § 97-3-21 which states: "Every person who shall be convicted
of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary." Miss.
Code Ann. § 97-3-21 (1994). Indeed, the trial judge was correct in advising Bardney that the
minimum and maximum sentence that could be imposed was life in prison. Thus, Bardney's argument
that he was not informed of the minimum and maximum that could be imposed is completely without