Kumar v. Gonzales
[…] The BIA adopted and affirmed the findings of the Immigration Judge (“IJ”) without independent analysis. We review the IJ’s decision as if it were that of the BIA for substantial evidence and will reverse only if the record compels a contrary conclusion. Ge v. Ashcroft, 367 F.3d 1121, 1124 (9th Cir.2004).

The IJ found petitioners failed to establish either past persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of a protected ground (race, religion and political opinion). See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a) (granting Attorney General discretion to grant asylum status to alien refugees); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A) (defining “refugee” as an alien who is unable or unwilling to return to his or her country of origin “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion”).

The IJ found the alleged persecution was neither directly at the hands of the government nor caused by “forces the government is either unable or unwilling to control.” Ernesto Navas v. INS, 217 F.3d 646, 655-56 (9th Cir.2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).