Robert S Stovall v. State of Mississippi
[…] Stovall contends that only a one year period of probation from the original order, rather than the corrected sentence order for two years probation, should be applied. Under such reasoning, since the probation violations came to the court later than one year after his release from the MDOC, the probation officer and the court lacked the authority to maintain a probation violation action. The State and the trial court maintain that the trial court has the authority to alter probationary periods. The applicable statute is Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (1995), which reads in pertinent part: "The period of probation shall be fixed by the court, and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court, or judge in vacation. Such period with any extension thereof shall not exceed five (5) years, except . . . ." (emphasis added) Therefore, the trial court may at any time alter a criminal defendant's probation.