Phillip Stokes v. Stewart Murphy
[…] Thus, we decline to consider this issue further. In his first issue, Stokes argues that the allegations in his complaint stated a claim that was sufficient to survive dismissal. The Appellees counter, inter alia, that Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472 (1995), and Orellana v. Kyle, 65 F.3rd 29 (5th Cir. 1995), support the circuit court's dismissal of Stokes' complaint. We begin our review of this issue by noting that Sections 47-5-99 through 47-5-104 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 create the classification committees of Mississippi's correctional system and specify their powers and duties. Section 47-5-103 provides: The committees shall be responsible for assigning a classification to each offender within forty (40) days after the offender's commitment to the custody of the department. The classification shall determine the offender's work duties, living quarters, educational, vocational or other rehabilitation programs, and privileges to be accorded the offender while in custody of the department. The committees, in assigning classifications, shall consider the offender's age, offense and surrounding circumstances, the complete record of the offender's criminal history including records of law enforcement agencies or of a youth court regarding that offender's juvenile criminal history, family background, education, practical or employment experience, interests and abilities as evidenced by mental and psychological examination and knowledge obtained by the committee in personal interview with the offender. The committees shall use the above criteria to assign each offender a classification which will serve and enhance the best interests and general welfare of the offender. The committees shall provide the State Parole Board with a copy of the classification assigned to each offender in the custody of the department who is eligible for parole. No classification may be changed by any individual or individuals, and may be altered by the action of a committee and entry of the action on the minutes. The classification board, consisting of the commissioner, or designee, deputy commissioner of institutions and the director of offender services may change an action of the committee if the board makes a determination that the action of the committee was not supported by sufficient factual information. . . . The classification of each offender may be reviewed by a classification committee at least once each year. The committees shall establish substantive and procedural rules and regulations governing the assignment and alteration of inmate classifications, and shall make such rules and regulations available to any offender upon request. Miss.