IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] sentences for two counts of aggravated assault was not so disproportionate as to warrant an in-depth
review pursuant to Solem. Rummel v. Estelle, 445 U.S. 263 (1980), was set out therein as the guide
for making a threshold determination. Hoops, 681 So. 2d at 538. In Rummel, the United State States
Supreme Court held that a life sentence given under a recidivist statute did not violate the eighth
amendment and was not disproportionate even though the defendant's three non-violent felony
convictions resulted in total losses of less than $250.00. Id.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 provides for a life sentence for armed robbery when the defendant is
convicted by a jury. It further provides that "in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at
imprisonment to life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in state
penitentiary for any term not less than three years." § 97-3-79 (emphasis added). The sentence given
Fields does not exceed the statutory maximum. Further, as the State asserts, bonus points are not
given for committing multi-count crimes. "It is not a legal analog to some sort of 'blue light special'