IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] That first petition was filed well within the three year time bar imposed
under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2). The circuit court's dismissal of that first petition was entered
eighteen months after Jackson moved for relief and only after Jackson petitioned this Court for a writ
of mandamus directing the circuit court to rule. By the time the court entered its dismissal for the
formal defect (that Jackson had failed to affix an oath that the statements contained therein were true)
, more than three years had passed from the time of Jackson's conviction and sentence.
Miss. Code Ann. Section 15-1-69 provides as follows:
If any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action
otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form . . .
the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year afer
the abatement or other determination of the original suit . . . .
(emphasis added).
The circuit court's dismissal of Jackson's original petition was an abatement for a matter of form
within the meaning of this statute, and therefore Jackson was entitled to commence a new action for
the same cause up to one year after that dismissal. See, e.g.,Lang v. Fatheree, 15 Miss. 404 (1846)
(noting that this section enlarged the general time of limitation). Thus, we reverse the circuit court's
dismissal of Jackson's second petition.