IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] waivable. On the contrary, a plain reading of the statute reveals it to command that only a jury may
return a sentence of life:
[u]pon conviction [of armed robbery, a defendant] shall be imprisoned for life in the state
penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the
penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at
imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (emphasis added)
Similarly, Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(2) provides that:
[Every person convicted of rape of a person older than 14 years] shall be imprisoned for life in
the State penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to
fix the penalty at life imprisonment the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State
Penitentiary for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine.
(emphasis added).
This legislation clearly intends for persons convicted of rape or armed robbery to suffer life
imprisonment only if deemed appropriate by a jury, which we have previously held to include the
court when it sits as a trier of fact in a rape trial.