IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] on October 14, 1995. Hernton had previously been convicted for two counts of shoplifting on July
28, 1988, and one count of shoplifting on January 10, 1990. Since Hernton's previous three offenses
for shoplifting occurred within seven (7) years of the January 2, 1995, and October 14, 1994,
offenses, Hernton was charged under sections 97-23-93(6) and 99-19-81 of the Mississippi Code as a
habitual offender. A conviction under section 97-23-93(6) carries with it a fine of not more than $1,
000 or up to five (5) years imprisonment, or both. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-23-93(6)(1994). However,
section 99-19-81 provides that:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously
of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate
incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year
or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence
shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (1994) (emphasis added). Therefore, when one is convicted under
section 99-19-81, the maximum sentence must be given without the possibility for parole, to wit, the
statutory minimum and maximum penalties are the same. Hernton pleaded guilty to both offenses and