IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] existing underground salt domes to create caverns into which the gas is pumped and stored. The
process of creating the caverns involves repeatedly pumping fresh water into the domes and pumping
out the resulting brine until a storage area of suitable size is produced. Prior to 1993, the Forrest
County tax assessor had not separately valued these storage caverns as improvements contributing to
the total valuation of Enterprise's property. However, in 1993, the Mississippi Attorney General
issued an opinion suggesting the caverns were taxable improvements within the meaning of section
27-35-49 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, which requires that "land shall be appraised according to
its true value and assessed in proportion thereto, taking into consideration the improvements
thereon." Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-49 (1972). Pursuant to this opinion, the assessor separately
valued the caverns and added that valuation to the land value in arriving at a total assessment of
Enterprise's lands. These storage areas unquestionably have substantial economic value, as witnessed