prison. This Court reversed and remanded for a new trial in McCray v. State, 293 So. 2d 807 (Miss.
[…] dispose of McCray's Motion for Post-Conviction Relief within six months. McCray alleged Judge
Gibbs engaged in an activity that was prohibited by the Code of Judicial Conduct when he wrote an
"extrajudicial" letter to the Mississippi Parole Board requesting addition information in order to make
a decision regarding McCray's original Motion. McCray also stated that Judge Gibbs was biased or at
least appeared biased because of his past representations of the Mississippi Department of
Corrections when he worked as an Assistant Attorney General.
McCray relies on Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-11, which provides:
The judge of a court shall not preside on the trial of any cause where the parties, or either of
them, shall be connected with him by affinity or consanguinity , or where he may be interested
in the same, or wherein he may have been of counsel, except by the consent of the judge and of
the parties.
He also cites to the Code of Judicial Conduct Canon 3(A)(4) and (5), which states:
The judicial duties of a judge take precedence over all his other activities. His judicial duties
include all the duties of his office prescribed by law. In the performance of these duties, the