his motion for post-conviction relief. Jones, relying on McNeal v. State, 658 So. 2d 1345
[…] Therefore,
Jones's motion satisfies the requirements set forth in Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9 (3).
II. WHETHER THE FAILURE OF THE STATE TO RESPOND TO JONES'S
MOTION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF WARRANTED AN EVIDENTIARY
HEARING.
Jones next argues that the failure of the State to file an answer to his motion for post-conviction relief
requires an evidentiary hearing. Jones, relying on Harris v. State, 624 So. 2d 100 (Miss.1993),
argues that the failure of the State to file an answer to his allegations requires this Court to accept his
assertions as true.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9 (5) expressly provides:
(5) The prisoner shall deliver or serve a copy of the motion, together with a notice of its filing,
on the state. The filing of the motion shall not require an answer or other motion unless so
ordered by the court under section 99-39-11(3).
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-11 provides (in pertinent part):
(2) If it plainly appears from the face of the motion, any annexed exhibits and the prior
proceedings in the case that the movant is not entitled to any relief, the judge may make an