John R Hobson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Thus, he asserts that his first amendment rights were violated. "Sentencing is within the complete discretion of the trial court and not subject to appellate review if it is within the limits prescribed by statute." Hoops v. State, 681 So. 2d 521, 537 (Miss. 1996); Edwards v. State, 615 So. 2d 590, 597 (Miss. 1993); Reynolds v. State, 585 So. 2d 753, 756 (Miss. 1991). A sentence generally will not be disturbed on appeal unless it exceeds the maximum statutory penalty. Hoops, 681 So. 2d at 538; Fleming v. State, 604 So. 2d 280, 302 (Miss. 1992). Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (1994), the statute under which Hobson was indicted and sentenced, provides for a life sentence for armed robbery when the defendant is convicted by a jury. It further provides that "in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years." § 97-3-79 (emphasis added). Hobson's sentence, therefore, does not exceed the statutory maximum and is not subject to appellate review. There further is no merit to Hobson's attempt to create a constitutional challenge to his sentence.