Jaramillo v. Gonzales
[…] As withholding of removal was denied on the grounds that Jaramillo failed to meet her burden for asylum, the BIA should also review that determination, in *39the event asylum is denied on other discretionary grounds. The BIA did not err, however, by denying CAT relief. The CAT “expressly prohibits the United States from returning any person to a country in which it is more likely than not that he or she ‘would be in danger of being subjected to torture.’ ” Khouzam v. Ashcroft, 361 F.3d 161, 168 (2d Cir.2004); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2) (“The burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.”). Torture is the “intentional infliction of pain or suffering that is perpetrated or sanctioned by a nation’s authorities.” Ramsameachire v. Ashcroft, 357 F.3d 169, 184 (2d Cir.2004); 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1).