Carlos Keys v. State of Mississippi
[…] Until the passage of Section 99-7-2 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, which became effective from and after July 1, 1986, the Mississippi Supreme Court had prohibited multi-count indictments. See McCarty v. State, 554 So. 2d 909, 914 (Miss. 1989) (explaining that the Court had "veered away from approving single multiple count indictments because of the possibility of the pyramiding of multiple punishments growing out of the same set of operative facts"). Now, however, Section 99-7- 2 permits multi-count indictments under certain circumstances.Section 99-7-2 reads in relevant part: (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. (2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding. Miss. Code Ann. 93-5-23 (1972).