IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] merit.
VIII. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY REQUIRING THAT JURORS MAKE
A UNANIMOUS DECISION?
¶63. Instruction S-5 was given over defense objection, and provided as follows: "The Court instructs
the Jury that all twelve jurors must agree on the verdict before the verdict can be returned into
Court." Wilcher asserts that giving this instruction was reversible error because it failed to clarify that
if, within a reasonable time, the jury failed to agree unanimously it must cease deliberations and
report its findings to the Court.
¶64. Miss. Code Ann. §99-19-103 (Supp. 1994) provides that "[i]f the jury cannot, within a
reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of
imprisonment of life." The statute does not (as Wilcher contends) allow the jury to determine what
constitutes a "reasonable time" for deliberations and report its findings to the court.
¶65. Furthermore, jury instructions "are not to be read unto themselves, but with the jury charge as a
whole." Carr v.