MEMORANDUM**
[…] This fact defeats Mattes’ defamation claim, as well. Accordingly, summary judgment was properly granted against Mattes on each of these claims.
We further conclude that the district court properly ruled upon the conversion claim because, in its ultimate iteration, it involved gaming debts which were not evidenced by a credit agreement and, thus, falls squarely within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Nevada Gaming Control Board (“Board”). According to Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.361(1), and unless otherwise provided, “gaming debts that are not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of action.” Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.361(1). Instead, such gambling debts are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Board. Erickson v. Desert Palace, Inc., 942 F.2d 694 (9th Cir.1991); Devon v. Unbelievable, Inc., 820 F.Supp. 528, 529 (D.Nev.1993); Sengel v. IGT, 116 Nev. 565, 2 P.3d 258, 260 (2000).