Edmunds v. Illinois Central Railroad
[…] In 1893 an act was passed authorizing railroad companies, in consolidating so as to form an interstate line, to fix the terms of such consolidation, which terms may be the payment or retirement of the preferred stock of the companies and the issue of new preferred stock. (Hurd’s Illinois Statutes, 1905, sec. 42, p. 1573.)

By the Act of 1897 all agreements, purchases and sales made by and between domestic railroad companies and foreign railroad companies between July 1, 1874 and July 1, 1893, were ratified, approved and confirmed. (Hurd’s Illinois Statutes, 1905, see. 198, p. 1607.)

Section 14 of chapter 114, being the general act relating. to the incorporation of domestic railroad companies, provides that “it shall not be lawful for such corporation to use any of the funds thereof in the purchase of its own stock, or that of any other corporation, or to loan any of its funds to any director or other officer thereof, or to permit them or any of them to use the same for other than the legitimate purposes of the corporation;” Provided, that any domestic company whose road connects with any railroad of any other state, “shall have power * # * to own and hold the stock and securities” of such connecting road; “such ownership or holding to comprise at least two-thirds in amount of the stock of such