Hollenbeck v. State
[…] On March 27, 1874, “An Act to revise the law in relation to the Illinois and Michigan Canal, and for the improvement of the Illinois and Little Wabash rivers” was approved and went into effect the first of July of that year. This Act gives the canal commissioners the control and management of the Illinois and Michigan Canal. Section 9 of the Act states the duties of the commissioners. The second paragraph of the section makes it their duty to keep the canal, locks and dams, in good and sufficient repair and condition for use and authorizes them to “enter upon and use, overflow or damage any contiguous lands, and procure and appropriate all such material as in their judgment may be necessary or proper to be used in making such repair, build or construct any dam, lock,, or other improvement, and may take proceedings in their official name to ascertain the compensation therefor in the manner at the time provided by law for the exercise of the right of eminent domain: Provided, that the damages, cost of materials and improvements shall in all cases be paid out of the net proceeds derived from tolls.”