IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Either way this violates the statutory maximum for his crime of twenty years.
¶5. By only suspending the last six months of the sentence, it would appear that the circuit court was
attempting to maximize State supervision of Carter by joining a near-maximum for time served in prison
with the maximum period for probation. Whether such a sentence is valid requires examining the statutes
regarding probation. One statute, which has since been changed in other respects but not this, stated that if
part of a sentence was suspended, the maximum period for probation was five years. Miss. Code Ann. §
47-7-37 (Rev. 1993). Reporting obligations and other terms of the probation could be imposed. Miss.
Code Ann. § 47-7-35 (Rev. 1993).
¶6. The only part of the probation statutes that might be an explicit reference to the present issue is that "[n]
o part of the time that one is on probation shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be
sentenced to serve." Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37. That language might be referring to the specific question
here, namely, that a probation period has no correlation to the years that a felon is sentenced to serve and
that the total of the two periods may be longer than the maximum sentence.