IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] whether he was formally arrested or taken into custody on January 7, l 995 for violating the terms of
his appeal bond or for the felony for which he later was indicted. He clearly was incarcerated for
violation of the appeal bond, serving his sentence for the conviction he was appealing, which was
affirmed by the Court of Appeals on April 5, 1995, and not for the separate felony of possession of a
deadly firearm by a convicted felon. The indictment against Coleman for the felony charge arising
from the January 7, 1995 incident was returned on December 18, 1995.
¶6. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1(1994), the statutory speedy trial rule, provides:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for
which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy
(270) days after the accused has been arraigned.
The record does not indicate if and when Coleman was arraigned. He entered his guilty plea to the
charge of felonious possession of a firearm on February 5, 1996, only forty-eight (48) days after he
was indicted. Further, the statute is not applicable to delays between the alleged act and the