IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] request to appeal in forma pauperis to the Mississippi Supreme Court on July 18, 1997.
II.
a.
¶7. Sneed claims that the trial court erroneously dismissed his post conviction motion as time-barred
by the three-year time limitation under § 99-39-5(2) and successive in nature under § 99-39-23.
Sneed brought his motion for post conviction relief before this Court pursuant to § 99-39-5, the
Mississippi Uniform Post Conviction Relief Act. This motion is procedurally barred for several
reasons.
¶8. This motion is prohibited by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (Supp. 1998) which provides, "The
dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a
second or successive application under this chapter." The record reflects that Sneed brought his initial
motion for post conviction relief on September 1, 1995. That motion was considered and denied by
the Circuit Court on December 5, 1995. No timely appeal was taken from that order and appeal out-
of-time has been denied.