IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] rate base, plus an allowance for the necessary operating expenses. In other words, a utility is
given revenues in excess of its operating expenses so that it can pay a fair return to its investors
and retire its indebtedness.
South Hinds Water Co., 422 So. 2d at 281 (emphasis added). No where in this explanation does the
Court address the issue of adequacy of service. The authority for addressing the issue of service for a
public utility is found in an unrelated statute of the Mississippi Code of 1972. See Miss. Code Ann.
§ 77-3-21 (Supp. 1997). However, this statute specifically states, "Nothing in this paragraph shall be
construed to include service for water and sewage." Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-21 (Supp. 1997). In
1995, the Mississippi Legislature, pursuant to section 77-3-22 of the Mississippi Code Annotated of
1972, provided a way that the MPSC could, upon the finding of inadequate service, petition the