IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Sansome, 133 Miss. 428, 438, 97 So. 753, 754 (1923); Box v. State, 241 So. 2d 158, 159 (Miss.
1970), overruled on other grounds by Jefferson v. State, 556 So. 2d 1016 (Miss. 1989).
¶30. However, the Court would note that this could have been done by criminal information pursuant
to art. 3, § 27 of the Miss. Const. That section provides "[n]o person shall, for any indictable offense,
be proceeded against criminally by information, except. . .by leave of the court for misdemeanor in
office or where a defendant represented by counsel by sworn statement waives indictment." Miss.
Const. art. 3, § 27. In this particular case pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-5(3) (1996), under
the Implied Consent Law, "[t]he traffic ticket, citation, or affidavit issued to a person arrested for a
violation of this chapter shall conform to the requirements of Section 63-9-21(3)(b)." Miss. Code
Ann. § 63-9-21(3)(b) (1996) provides:
The traffic ticket, citation or affidavit which is issued to a person arrested for a violation of the
Mississippi Implied Consent Law shall be uniform throughout all jurisdictions in the State of
Mississippi.