IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] II. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT THE BOARD'S
DECISIONS WERE NOT ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS.
¶44. Although Dr. Hall fails to prove that there has been a violation of his substantive due process
rights by failing to satisfy the publication requirement, the Board's decision still has to be reviewed
under our traditional arbitrary and capricious standard of review for decisions by administrative
agencies. See Mississippi State Tax Comm'n v. Mask, 667 So. 2d 1313, 1314-15 (Miss. 1995)
(citing Mississippi State Tax Comm'n v. Dyer Inv. Co., 507 So. 2d 1287, 1289 (Miss. 1987)).
Where a decision of an administrative agency is appealed to the circuit court pursuant to a writ of
certiorari as provided by Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93, the circuit court's review of the decision of
state agencies is to "be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the
face of the record and proceedings." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93 (1972). This Court's decision in
Gill v. Mississippi Department of Wildlife Conservation sets forth the appropriate analysis for
reviewing the Board's decision on a writ of certiorari under section 11-51-93 as follows: