Rev.Stat., 1971) A common example of claims by vendors in this category, which this Court receives in abundance, is the claim of a doctor or hospital which supplies medicine, medical or hospital services to public aid recipients.
Similarly, a landlord is a vendor of services if the landlord purports to furnish a tenant with such necessities as light, water, heat or janitor services. A landlord is also a vendor of an interest in real estate when renting or leasing housing to a tenant, as the term vendor is used in the Public Aid Code.
Section 11-13 of the Public Aid Code contains a restatement of the one-year statute of limitation contained in §22 of the Court of Claims Act and we repeat it here for emphasis. (Ch. 23, Sec. 11-13, Ill.Rev.Stat., 1971)
“V endors seeking to enforce obligations of a governmental unit or the Illinois Department of Public Aid for goods or services (1) furnished to or in behalf of recipients and (2) subject to a vendor payment as defined in Section 2-5, shall commence their actions in the appropriate Circuit Court or the Court of Claims, as the case may require, within one year next after the cause of action accrued.”
THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that respondent’s motion be, and the same is, granted and the instant cause is herewith dismissed.